MCP server/other

Pipedrive MCP Server

Manage Pipedrive CRM data including deals, contacts, and activities.

★ 8ckalima/pipedrive-mcp-server ↗by ckalimaupdated
1

Add it to Claude Code

claude mcp add -e "PIPEDRIVE_API_KEY=${PIPEDRIVE_API_KEY}" pipedrive-mcp-server-dd1b -- npx -y pipedrive-mcp-server
Required:PIPEDRIVE_API_KEY
2

Make your agent remember this setup

pipedrive-mcp-server-dd1b's config, env vars, and the gotchas you hit — recalled in every future Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex session.

npx conare@latest

Free · one command · indexes the sessions already on disk. Set up in the browser instead →

What it does

  • Full CRM operations for deals, persons, organizations, and activities
  • Email engagement analysis via mail thread and message access
  • Field discovery to map custom field hash codes to human-readable names
  • Pipeline management including listing pipelines and stages
  • Cursor-based pagination for handling large datasets

Tools 5

pipedrive_list_dealsList deals with filtering options.
pipedrive_create_dealCreate a new deal in Pipedrive.
pipedrive_list_personsList persons with filtering.
pipedrive_create_activityCreate a new activity.
pipedrive_list_mail_threadsList mail threads by folder.

Environment Variables

PIPEDRIVE_API_KEYrequiredYour 40-character Pipedrive API key from Personal preferences > API.

Try it

Show me open deals worth more than $10,000
Create a deal called 'Acme Contract' with value $50,000
Find all contacts at TechCorp
List recent email threads in my inbox
List my overdue activities
Original README from ckalima/pipedrive-mcp-server

Pipedrive MCP Server

An MCP (Model Context Protocol) server for Pipedrive CRM integration with Claude Code and Claude Desktop. Query, create, and update CRM data directly from your AI assistant.

Features

  • Full CRM Operations: Deals, persons, organizations, activities
  • Email Analysis: Access mail threads and messages for engagement analysis
  • Field Discovery: Map custom field hash codes to human-readable names
  • Pipeline Management: List pipelines, stages, and users
  • Pagination Support: Cursor-based pagination for large datasets
  • Error Handling: Clear, actionable error messages

Quick Start

1. Get Your Pipedrive API Key

  1. Log into Pipedrive
  2. Go to Settings > Personal preferences > API
  3. Copy your API key (40 characters)

2. Configure Claude Code

Add to your .mcp.json file:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "pipedrive": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "pipedrive-mcp-server"],
      "env": {
        "PIPEDRIVE_API_KEY": "your-40-character-api-key"
      }
    }
  }
}

Or set the environment variable:

export PIPEDRIVE_API_KEY="your-40-character-api-key"

3. Start Using

Once configured, Claude can access your Pipedrive data:

  • "Show me open deals worth more than $10,000"
  • "Create a deal called 'Acme Contract' with value $50,000"
  • "Find all contacts at TechCorp"
  • "List recent email threads in my inbox"
  • "What custom fields are defined for deals?"

Available Tools

Core CRM Operations (Tier 1)

Tool Description
pipedrive_list_deals List deals with filtering (owner, person, org, pipeline, stage, status)
pipedrive_get_deal Get deal details by ID
pipedrive_create_deal Create new deal
pipedrive_update_deal Update existing deal
pipedrive_search_deals Search deals by text
pipedrive_list_persons List persons with filtering
pipedrive_get_person Get person details
pipedrive_create_person Create new person
pipedrive_update_person Update existing person
pipedrive_search_persons Search persons by name/email/phone
pipedrive_list_activities List activities with filtering
pipedrive_create_activity Create new activity
pipedrive_update_activity Update/complete activity

Email/Mail Tools (Tier 2)

Tool Description
pipedrive_get_person_emails Get mail messages for a person
pipedrive_get_deal_emails Get mail messages for a deal
pipedrive_list_mail_threads List mail threads by folder
pipedrive_get_mail_thread Get thread with messages
pipedrive_get_mail_message Get full message body

Field Metadata (Tier 3)

Tool Description
pipedrive_list_organization_fields All org field definitions
pipedrive_list_deal_fields All deal field definitions
pipedrive_list_person_fields All person field definitions
pipedrive_get_field Get field by key

Supporting Resources (Tier 4)

Tool Description
pipedrive_list_organizations List organizations
pipedrive_get_organization Get organization details
pipedrive_create_organization Create organization
pipedrive_search_organizations Search organizations
pipedrive_list_pipelines List all pipelines
pipedrive_list_stages List stages in pipeline
pipedrive_list_users List users
pipedrive_get_user Get user details
pipedrive_get_current_user Get API key owner

Example Workflows

Analyze Deal Pipeline

"Show me all open deals in the Sales pipeline, sorted by value"
"Get details for deal 12345 including custom fields"
"Move deal 12345 to the Proposal stage"

Customer Research

"Find contacts at Acme Corp"
"Get emails for person 456 to analyze their engagement"
"What custom fields do we have for persons?"

Activity Management

"List my overdue activities"
"Create a follow-up call with John Smith for tomorrow at 2pm"
"Mark activity 789 as done"

Field Discovery

"List all custom fields for deals"
"What does field '8a4d7f...' mean?" (40-char hash)

Development

Local Setup

git clone https://github.com/ckalima/pipedrive-mcp-server.git
cd pipedrive-mcp-server
npm install
cp .env.example .env
# Edit .env with your API key

Build & Run

npm run build
npm run start

Development Mode

npm run dev

Test with MCP Inspector

npx @modelcontextprotocol/inspector node dist/index.js

API Versioning

This server uses both Pipedrive API versions:

  • v2 (/api/v2): Deals, Persons, Organizations, Activities
  • v1 (/v1): Mail, Fields, Pipelines, Stages, Users

The client automatically routes to the correct version.

Error Handling

Errors are returned with actionable suggestions:

{
  "error": {
    "code": "INVALID_API

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the key features of Pipedrive MCP Server?

Full CRM operations for deals, persons, organizations, and activities. Email engagement analysis via mail thread and message access. Field discovery to map custom field hash codes to human-readable names. Pipeline management including listing pipelines and stages. Cursor-based pagination for handling large datasets.

What can I use Pipedrive MCP Server for?

Sales teams analyzing deal pipelines and moving deals between stages via AI. Account managers reviewing email engagement history for specific contacts. Sales representatives quickly creating follow-up activities after client calls. Operations staff mapping and identifying custom field definitions for reporting.

How do I install Pipedrive MCP Server?

Install Pipedrive MCP Server by running: npx -y pipedrive-mcp-server

What MCP clients work with Pipedrive MCP Server?

Pipedrive MCP Server works with any MCP-compatible client including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, and other editors with MCP support.

Conare · memory for coding agents

Turn this server into reusable context

Keep Pipedrive MCP Server docs, env vars, and workflow notes in Conare so your agent carries them across sessions.

Set up free$npx conare@latest